Culture and Customs of Zambia (Cultures and Customs of the World)


More materials are being used nowadays, such as metal copper or wire , plastic and fabrics.

Recycled art can be seen especially in tourist markets and curio centres. The chitenge material is used in dress particularly traditional dress, or wrapped around the waist like a sarong , but this type of African fabric has recently gained worldwide popularity in African fashion clothing and accessories. Zambia's constitution states Christianity as a country's official religion, although all people in the country are free to practice their own beliefs. Quite a number of traditional Zambian traditional beliefs blend with Christian values. Church attendance is usually a colourful and festive affair with lively singing and dancing and, and folks are usually well dressed for the occasion.

Can't find what you are looking for? Use Google Search to search this website for any term you are looking for. Each quarter there's loads of information about conservation and wildlife, a destination update, specials offers and discount packages, traveller tips and stories, book reviews, African folktales, environmental reports, bush recipes, best photo competitions and tons more Woven Tonga baskets photo - mbare. Chitenge Kitenge material on display A dress made from chitenge fabric.

Zambian Customs Are Best Exhibited Through Traditional Ceremonies And Social Life

The Vic Falls Bush Telegraph our Free Quarterly E-Newsletter Each quarter there's loads of information about conservation and wildlife, a destination update, specials offers and discount packages, traveller tips and stories, book reviews, African folktales, environmental reports, bush recipes, best photo competitions and tons more I am at least 16 years of age. I have read and accept the privacy policy.

I understand that you will use my information to send me a newsletter. Combined, these languages are the most widely spoken. The Bemba tribe is the largest ethnic tribal group in Zambia, 20 percent of the population. They came from the Congo in the 16th century, and their homelands are in the northern and central parts of the country, many have immigrated to Lusaka and the Copperbelt.

  • Zambian Customs, Traditional Ceremonies And Social Life.
  • OSCAR WILDE POETRY CLASSIC SERIES ULTIMATE EDITION - ALL Poetry (Ballad of Reading Gaol, Ravenna, Al.
  • Power, Justice, and the Environment: A Critical Appraisal of the Environmental Justice Movement (Urb.
  • Zambian Culture!

Chewa, Ngoni and Nsenga tribes, all found in the east of the country, share the same language and form Zambia's second largest grouping, constituting about 15 percent of the population. The Tonga, the Ila and Lenje, known together as the Bantu Botatwe Three Peoples , are a close runner-up with 15 percent of the population, concentrated in the west of the country in the Zambezi Valley.

Copyright 2008 - 2018, Zambia Advisor.Com

The Lozi and Tonga are also abundant in the west. The Luvale, Lunda, Kachokwe and Kaonde in the north western. In urban areas, soccer is the most popular sport and it has a huge following, but the effect is now trickling down to the rural areas. Boxing is also another sport with a huge following.

  • Wippchens Russisch-Japanischer Krieg (German Edition)!
  • A Monetary History of the Ottoman Empire (Cambridge Studies in Islamic Civilization).
  • .
  • Alaska Tracks; footprints in the Big Country from Ambler to Attu.
  • Deutsch-Australische Firmen - Jobs und Partnerschaften, Deutsche Unternehmen in Australien Australis.

Rugby, golf, tennis and car racing are among other sports with a sizable following in urban areas. Held throughout the country, traditional ceremonies are very much part of the Zambian customs. The time when they are held varies according to each tribe. But they are not done on a specific date. And it varies from year to year.

Zambia has a lot of traditional ceremonies estimated to number about These do not include ceremonies held in seclusion, like a number of initiation ceremonies. These traditional ceremonies are a way of exhibiting Zambian customs; social life and culture.

Alternative Names

Among the notable ceremonies are the Kuomboka of the Lozi in western province, which takes place between March and April. Looking for Zambia hotels, lodges and guesthouses?